2012 MAT Award Winners and Nominees

2012 Nominees and Award Winners

Winners are indicated by bold text.

Musical

Leading Actor

  • Connor Crank – “Bobby Strong” – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre
  • Randy Drake – “William St. Claire” – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Joe Arnotti – “Sonny Malone” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions</li>
  • Kelly David Carr – “Alvin Kelby” – The Story of My Life – CenterStage North Theatre

Leading Actress

  • Alli Sheahan – “Hope Cladwell” – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre
  • Joanna Griffin – “Velma Kelly” – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Paige Smith – “Roxie Hart” – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Olivia Kaye Sloan – “Margie” – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Maggie Taylor – “Kira (Clio)” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Major Supporting Actor

  • Brandon Rose – “Orin Scrivello/Others” – Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Curtis Brown – “Amos Hart” – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Will Brooks – “Mervin Oglethorpe” – Smoke on the Mountain Homecoming – StageWorks, Inc.
  • Joel W. Rose – “Danny Maguire (Zeus)” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Major Supporting Actress

  • Ansley Gwinn – “Little Sally” – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre
  • Kiarra West – “Crystal” – Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Karen Ruetz – “June Sanders” – Smoke on the Mountain Homecoming – StageWorks, Inc.
  • Barbara Cole Uterhardt – “Judith” – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Kandice Arrington – “Melpomene (Medusa)” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Minor Supporting Actor

  • Zip Rampy – “Senator Fipp” – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre
  • John Thacker – “Jury” – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Joe Baxter – “Mr. Sowerberry, Mr. Brownlow, Chairman” – Oliver! – ACT1 Theater
  • Daniel Pino – “Terpsicore (Hermes, Centaur)” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Minor Supporting Actress

  • Rene’ Voige – “Mother Strong” – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre
  • Kirsten Milliken – “Becky Two Shoes” – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre
  • Caty Bergmark – “Euterpe (Thetis)” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions
  • Angela Christie – “Erato (Hera)” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Youth Award

  • McKenna Ceci – “Rusty” – Footloose – The Twilight Theatre
  • Lauren Baxter – “Workhouse Asst, solo 4, Chorus” – Oliver! – ACT1 Theater
  • Sarah Miller – “Oliver” – Oliver! – ACT1 Theater
  • Jo-Jo Steine – “Calliope (Aphrodite)” – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Moira Thornett Director’s Award

  • Kelley Whitmire –Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Adriana Beckner – Chicago – The Henry Players (w/ Honorable Mention to Damon Bohan)
  • Cathe Hall Payne – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Patti Mactas – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Costume Design

  • Jay Tryall – Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Adriana Beckner – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Jane Kroessig – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Patti Folio, Alli Sheahan, and Nancy Sheahan – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Set Design

  • Matt Pino, Rebecca Pino, and Brian Clements – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre
  • Elliot Beckner – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Barry N. West – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Jasmine Vogue Pai – The Story of My Life – CenterStage North Theatre

Lighting Design

  • James Maloof – Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Dylan West – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Daniel Pino – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions
  • John Parker Jr. – The Story of My Life – CenterStage North Theatre

Sound Design

  • Trini Otero and Jay Tryall – Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Charlie Miller – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Sklylar Burks and Clayton Wagar – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Best Ensemble

  • Urinetown – The Musical – Next Stage Theatre Company
  • Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Chicago – The Henry Players
  • A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Best Choreography

  • Mesha Hightower and John F. Parker – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre Company
  • Jay Tryall – Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Tammie Roper – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Erin Hamilton and Johnna Mitchell – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Music Direction

  • Hayley Adkisson – Urinetown – Next Stage Theatre Company
  • Kasey Hawkins – Chicago – The Henry Players
  • Paul A. Tate – A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Lyn Taylor and Greg Windle – Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Best Overall Performance

  • Little Shop of Horrors – The New Depot Players
  • Chicago – The Henry Players
  • A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol – Onstage Atlanta
  • Xanadu – Act 3 Productions

Play

Leading Actor

  • Vinnie Mascola – “Einstein” – Picasso at the Lapine Agile – Onstage Atlanta
  • Kip Henderson – “Raul” – Extremities – Pumphouse Players
  • Adam Sechelski – “Tom Wingfield” –The Glass Menagerie – The New Depot Players
  • Zip Rampy – “Prospero” –The Tempest– North Fulton Drama Club

Leading Actress

  • Kelly Criss – “Julia” –A Sleeping Country– The Essential Theatre
  • Danielle Gustaveson – “Annie Sullivan” – The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Alison Chambers – “Becca” – Rabbit Hole – Next Stage Theatre
  • Kayla Shai – “Abigail Williams” –The Crucible – The Henry Players

Major Supporting Actor

  • Jay Revis – “Tim Allgood” – Noises Off – Act 3 Productions
  • Jerry Jobe – “Selsdon Mowbray” – Noises Off– CenterStage North Theatre
  • Gregory Fitzgerald – “Ben” –Kosher Lutherans– Polk Street Players
  • Adrian Camacho – “John Hale” –The Crucible– The Henry Players
  • Paul Riley – “Caliban” –The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Major Supporting Actress

  • Holly Stevenson – “Isabella Orsini” – A Sleeping Country – The Essential Theatre
  • Megan Hayes – “Dr. Midge, Gondolier, Carlotta” – A Sleeping Country – The Essential Theatre
  • Rene’ Voige – “Nat” –Rabbit Hole – Next Stage Theatre
  • Jessica de Maria – “Trinculo” – The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Minor Supporting Actor

  • Derrell Emmerson – “Doctor/Anagnos” – The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Aaron Gotlieb – “Schmendiman” – Picasso at the Lapine Agile – Onstage Atlanta
  • Jason Bentley – “Judge Hathorne” – The Crucible – The Henry Players
  • Christo Taoushiani – “Sebastian” – The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Minor Supporting Actress

  • Barbara McFann – “Aunt Ev” – The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • LeeAnna Lambert – “Poppy” – Noises Off – CenterStage North Theatre
  • Joyce Moss – “Tituba” – The Crucible – The Henry Players
  • Emma Greene – “Antonia” – The Tempest– North Fulton Drama Club

Youth Award

  • Eli Hutchinson – “Dill Harris” – To Kill a Mockingbird – ACT1 Theater
  • Kealy Ford – “Scout Finch” – To Kill a Mockingbird – ACT1 Theater
  • Kealy Ford – “Helen Keller” – The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Hannah Twiggs – “Ensemble (Aspects of Ariel)” – The Tempest– North Fulton Drama Club

Moira Thornett Director’s Award

  • Mercury –The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Jesse Cramer – Noises Off – Act 3 Productions
  • Rob Roy Hardie – Rabbit Hole – Next Stage Theatre
  • Thomas Strickland and Alyssa Jackson – The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Costume Design

  • Anne Voller – To Kill a Mockingbird – ACT1 Theater
  • Danielle Gustaveson – The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Elizabeth Lanier –Picasso at the Lapine Agile – Onstage Atlanta
  • Nikki Strickland and Alyssa Jackson – The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Set Design

  • Mercury and Danielle Gustaveson – The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Theresa Dean –Noises Off – Act 3 Productions
  • Chris Cerny and Lisa Sherouse Riley – Noises Off – CenterStage North Theatre
  • Brian Clements and Thomas Strickland – The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Lighting Design, Play

  • Harley Gould – A Sleeping Country – The Essential Theatre
  • Harley Gould – Lakebottom Proper – The Process Theatre Company
  • Casey Lynn Hofmann – Noises Off – Act 3 Productions
  • Harley Gould –Picasso at the Lapine Agile – Onstage Atlanta

Sound Design

  • Mercury – The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Casey Lynn Hofmann – Noises Off – Act 3 Productions
  • Lisa Sherouse Riley – Noises Off – CenterStage North Theatre
  • Topher Payne – Picasso at the Lapine Agile – Onstage Atlanta

Best Ensemble

  • The Miracle Worker – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Noises Off – Act 3 Productions
  • Noises Off – CenterStage North Theatre
  • The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Overall Performance of a Play

  • Lakebottom Proper – The Process Theatre Company
  • Noises Off – Act 3 Productions
  • Noises Off – CenterStage North Theatre
  • The Tempest – North Fulton Drama Club

Original Works

  • By Wheel and By Wing – Cameron Albert-Deitch, Sam Barge, Haley Chung, Leslie Doctor, Dara Epstein, Justin Nash Fisher, Maital Gottfried, Leah Quattrochi, Parrish Turner & Greg Windle, with Creative Direction by Corey-Jan Albert
  • A Thousand Circlets – Theroun Patterson
  • Bleach – James Beck
  • Bonneville Love – Raymond Fast