Nominees

mat_nominees

2017 Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Award Nominees

Nominees are listed in chronological order of performances.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

 

SET DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Bob Cookson & Chris Cookson – Seussical – ACT1 Theater
  • Angie Short – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Tammy Jane Barton & Bob Wood – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Will Brooks – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Michael Mills, Kenny Camp, James Wojnowski & Elliot Beckner – Big Fish – The Henry Players

SOUND DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Ben Sterling – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Amy L. Levin – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Kevin C. Barton – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Ben Sterling & Ian Gibson – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Shelia Gatlin & Elliot Beckner – Big Fish – The Henry Players

LIGHTING DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Alex Lavelle – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Barbara Hall – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Taylor Sorrel – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Elisabeth Cooper – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Bradley Rudy – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

COSTUMES, MUSICAL

  • Barbara Hall – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Jillian Melko – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Jay Reynolds – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Jane Kroessig – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Gayann Truelove & Kathe Puzio – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players

CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Zac Phelps & Jeanne Palpant – 9 to 5 the Musical – Marietta Theatre Company
  • Janie Young – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Joy Walters – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Kamali Hill – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Misty Barber Tice – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

MUSIC DIRECTION

  • John Glover – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Jennifer Loudermilk – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • John-Michael d’Haviland – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Paul Tate – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Laura Gamble – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Amanii McCray – “Wickersham Brother” – Seussical – ACT1 Theater
  • Anneka Zee – “Little Becky Two Shoes” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Doriane Velvet Alston – “Music Hall Singer, Mabel, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Sara Lynn Herman – “Butcher” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Mallory Arrington – “Jenny Hill” – Big Fish – The Henry Players

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Al Dollar – “Ensemble” – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Andrew Berardi – “Billy Dean, Virgil, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Jonathan Goff – “Leroy Evans, Radio Soloist, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Paul Spadafora – “Pringle” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Scott Keesey – “Karl the Giant” – Big Fish – The Henry Players
  • Wade McGlamery – “Don Price” – Big Fish – The Henry Players

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Weston Slaton – “Preacher, Bus Driver, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Cameron Gladwell – “Lefou” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Justan Kadkahodain – “Lumiere” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Korey Echols – “Gaston” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Matthew Boskey – “Cogsworth” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Hannah Lake Chatham – “Jolene/Ensemble” – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Jillian Melko – “Penelope Pennywise” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Taylor Priday – “Little Sally” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • McKenzie McCart – “Wardrobe” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Summer McCusker – “Little Sally” – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

LEADING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Lauren Bowling – “Hope Cladwell” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Laura Gronek – “Violet” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Emily Starace – “Belle” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Barbara Cole Uterhardt – “Officer Lockstock” – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Sophia Decker – “Sandra Bloom” – Big Fish – The Henry Players

LEADING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Evan McLean – “Bobby Strong” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Zach Roe – “Officer Lockstock” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Tyree Jones – “Flick” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Russ Ivey – “Ebenezer Scrooge” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Zac Phelps – “Bobby Strong” – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

YOUTH AWARD, MUSICAL

  • EmmaGrace Vaughn – “Baby June” – Gypsy – The Henry Players
  • Alex Huff – “Benji” – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Dorey Casey – “Young Vi” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Dominic Cullen – “Tiny Tim” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Vinny Montague – “Chip” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, MUSICAL

  • Andrew Berardi – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Taylor Sorrel with Johnna Barrett Mitchell (Ass’t Director) – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Cathe Hall Payne with Carolyn Williams (Ass’t Director) – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Liane LeMaster with Ian Gibson & Melissa Simmons (Ass’t Directors) – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Adriana Beckner & Kay Bohan (Co-Directors) – Big Fish – The Henry Players

BEST ENSEMBLE, MUSICAL

  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Urinetown – Act3 Productions

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF A MUSICAL

  • Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Urinetown – Act3 Productions

BOARD AWARD, MUSICAL

  • Misty Barber Tice – Choreographer – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Tammy Jane Barton – Direction – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • DeWayne Morgan – Direction – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Allie Hendrix – Sound Design – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Brad Leak & Katilyn Pierce – Set Design – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Alison Brady – Minor Supporting Actress – “Ensemble” – 9 to 5 the Musical – Marietta Theatre Company
LEADING ACTOR, PLAY

LEADING ACTRESS, PLAY

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

YOUTH AWARD, PLAY

SET DESIGN, PLAY

COSTUME DESIGN, PLAY

LIGHTING DESIGN, PLAY

SOUND DESIGN, PLAY

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, PLAY

BEST ENSEMBLE, PLAY

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF A PLAY

ORIGINAL WORKS