Nominees

mat_nominees

2017 Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Award Nominees

Nominees are listed in chronological order of performances.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Charlie Miller

SET DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Bob Cookson & Chris Cookson – Seussical – ACT1 Theater
  • Angie Short – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Tammy Jane Barton & Bob Wood – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Will Brooks – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Michael Mills, Kenny Camp, James Wojnowski & Elliot Beckner – Big Fish – The Henry Players

SOUND DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Ben Sterling – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Amy L. Levin – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Kevin C. Barton – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Ben Sterling & Ian Gibson – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Shelia Gatlin & Elliot Beckner – Big Fish – The Henry Players

LIGHTING DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Alex Lavelle – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Barbara Hall – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Taylor Sorrel – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Elisabeth Cooper – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Bradley Rudy – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

COSTUMES, MUSICAL

  • Barbara Hall – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Jillian Melko – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Jay Reynolds – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Jane Kroessig – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Gayann Truelove & Kathe Puzio – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players

CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Zac Phelps & Jeanne Palpant – 9 to 5 the Musical – Marietta Theatre Company
  • Janie Young – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Joy Walters – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Kamali Hill – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Misty Barber Tice – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

MUSIC DIRECTION

  • John Glover – Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Agape Players
  • Jennifer Loudermilk – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • John-Michael d’Haviland – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Paul Tate – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Laura Gamble – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Amanii McCray – “Wickersham Brother” – Seussical – ACT1 Theater
  • Anneka Zee – “Little Becky Two Shoes” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Doriane Velvet Alston – “Music Hall Singer, Mabel, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Sara Lynn Herman – “Butcher” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Mallory Arrington – “Jenny Hill” – Big Fish – The Henry Players

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Al Dollar – “Ensemble” – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Andrew Berardi – “Billy Dean, Virgil, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Jonathan Goff – “Leroy Evans, Radio Soloist, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Paul Spadafora – “Pringle” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Scott Keesey – “Karl the Giant” – Big Fish – The Henry Players
  • Wade McGlamery – “Don Price” – Big Fish – The Henry Players

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Weston Slaton – “Preacher, Bus Driver, Etc” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Cameron Gladwell – “Lefou” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Justan Kadkhodaian – “Lumiere” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Korey M. Echols – “Gaston” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Matthew Boskey – “Cogsworth” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Hannah Lake Chatham – “Jolene/Ensemble” – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Jillian Melko – “Penelope Pennywise” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Taylor Priday – “Little Sally” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • McKenzie McCart – “Wardrobe” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Summer McCusker – “Little Sally” – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

LEADING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Lauren Bowling – “Hope Cladwell” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Laura Gronek – “Violet” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Emily Starace – “Belle” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Barbara Cole Uterhardt – “Officer Lockstock” – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Sophia Decker – “Sandra Bloom” – Big Fish – The Henry Players

LEADING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Evan McLean – “Bobby Strong” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Zach Roe – “Officer Lockstock” – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Tyree Jones – “Flick” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Russ Ivey – “Ebenezer Scrooge” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Zac Phelps – “Bobby Strong” – Urinetown – Act3 Productions

YOUTH AWARD, MUSICAL

  • EmmaGrace Vaughn – “Baby June” – Gypsy – The Henry Players
  • Alex Huff – “Benji” – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Dorey Casey – “Young Vi” – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Dominic Cullen – “Tiny Tim” – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Vinny Montague – “Chip” – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, MUSICAL

  • Andrew Berardi – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Taylor Sorrel with Johnna Barrett Mitchell (Ass’t Director) – Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Cathe Hall Payne with Carolyn Williams (Ass’t Director) – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Liane LeMaster with Ian Gibson & Melissa Simmons (Ass’t Directors) – Urinetown – Act3 Productions
  • Adriana Beckner & Kay Bohan (Co-Directors) – Big Fish – The Henry Players

BEST ENSEMBLE, MUSICAL

  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Urinetown – Act3 Productions

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF A MUSICAL

  • Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Violet – Act3 Productions
  • Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • Urinetown – Act3 Productions

BOARD AWARD, MUSICAL

  • Misty Barber Tice – Choreographer – Scrooge, The Musical – OnStage Atlanta
  • Tammy Jane Barton – Direction – Beauty and the Beast – The Front Porch Players
  • DeWayne Morgan – Direction – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – OnStage Atlanta
  • Allie Hendrix – Sound Design – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Brad Leak & Katilyn Pierce – Set Design – Urinetown – Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
  • Alison Brady – Minor Supporting Actress – “Ensemble” – 9 to 5 the Musical – Marietta Theatre Company
LEADING ACTOR, PLAY

  • Will Brooks – “Jack” – Dead Accounts – The Pumphouse Players
  • Rahshaun Cormier – “Walter Lee Younger” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Clay Johnson – “Wargrave” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Brian Jordan – “Steve” – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Ty Autry – “Adam” – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company

LEADING ACTRESS, PLAY

  • Shay Alexi Stewart – “Princess Hamlet” – Hamlet – Marietta’s New Theatre in the Square
  • Celeste Campbell – “Lena Younger” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Emma Greene – “Vera” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Ellie Stryon – “Jane” – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Jenni McCarthy – “Mabel” – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

  • Esosa Idahosa – “Joseph Asagai” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Gwydion Calder – “Lombard” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Paul Milliken – “Blore” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Alex Burcar – “Latecome/Brad/Rhino/Kevin/Others” – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Davin Grindstaff – “Father Markham/Pharaoh/Trey/Others” – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

  • Jessica Wise – “Beneatha Younger” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Markia Chappelle – “Ruth Younger” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Alisha Boley – “Armstrong” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Alyssa Davis – “Truvy” – Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater
  • Ashley Owens Cahill – “Annelle” – Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

  • Bryan Anthony – “George Murchison” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Jay Croft – “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • James Connor – “Mackenzie” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Toby Smallwood – “Rogers” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Dave Pomerance – “Kendrick” – A Few Good Men – New Dawn Theater Company

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

  • Maria Barber – “Laertes” – Hamlet – Marietta’s New Theatre in the Square
  • Jessica Hiner – “Mrs. Rogers” – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Pam Duncan – “Ouiser” – Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater
  • Nicole Walker Smith – “Stage Manager” – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Katy Clarke – “Peasant Woman” – Incorruptible – OnStage Atlanta

YOUTH AWARD, PLAY

  • Christian Gamble – “Travis Younger” – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Ari Pomerance – “Howard” – A Few Good Men – New Dawn Theater Company

SET DESIGN, PLAY

  • John Parker – Farming Beauty – CenterStage North Theatre
  • Tanya Moore – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Jackie Williams & Keith Williams – Inlaws, Outlaws, & Other People (That Should Be Shot) – Southside Theatre Guild
  • Sherry Ingbritsen & Paul Ingbritsen – A Few Good Men – New Dawn Theater Company
  • Lizz Dorsey – Incorruptible – OnStage Atlanta

COSTUME DESIGN, PLAY

  • Rose Bianco – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Alyssa Jackson – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Paige Crawford – Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater
  • Jay Reynolds – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Jane Kroessig – Incorruptible – OnStage Atlanta

LIGHTING DESIGN, PLAY

  • Gary White – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Paula Byram & Chris Shellnutt – Inlaws, Outlaws, & Other People (That Should Be Shot) – Southside Theatre Guild
  • David Reingold – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Charles Swift – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Ben Rawson – Incorruptible – OnStage Atlanta

SOUND DESIGN, PLAY

  • Robert Peterson – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Ben Sterling – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Murray Mann – Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater
  • Sherry Ingbritsen – A Few Good Men – New Dawn Theater Company
  • Jacob Demlow – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, PLAY

  • Joan McElroy with Ken Crease (Ass’t Director) – A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Amy Cain with Michael Rostek (Ass’t Director) – And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Jonathan Goff – Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater
  • Paul Conroy – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Aaron Gotlieb – Incorruptible – OnStage Atlanta

BEST ENSEMBLE, PLAY

  • A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater
  • The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Incorruptible – OnStage Atlanta

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF A PLAY

  • A Raisin in the Sun – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • And Then There Were None – Act3 Productions
  • Steel Magnolias – ACT1 Theater
  • The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Out Front Theatre Company
  • Incorruptible – OnStage Atlanta

BOARD AWARD, PLAY

  • Emily Musgrove – “Horatio” – Hamlet – Marietta’s New Theatre in the Square
  • Sherry Ingbritsen & Celeste Campbell – Costume Design – A Few Good Men – New Dawn Theater Company
  • John Parker – Lighting Design – Farming Beauty – CenterStage North Theatre