Share This

2016 Award Winners and Nominees

2016 Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Award Winners

Nominees are listed in alphabetical order by name or production.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

    • Jane Kroessig

SET DESIGN, MUSICAL

      • Angela Short – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas
      • Barbara Hall – Annie Get Your Gun
      • Bob Whaley & Morgan Brooks – Godspell
      • Harley Gould – The Addams Family
      • Wendell Yawn, Donald Conroy, Jim Jones & Shelia Gatlin – Mary Poppins

SOUND DESIGN, MUSICAL

      • Abra L. Thurmond & Amy Levin – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas
      • Charlie Miller – The Addams Family
      • Jessi Alexander – Mary Poppins
      • M. Kathryn Allen – Dogfight
      • Murray Mann – Uh-Oh, Here Comes Christmas

LIGHTING DESIGN, MUSICAL

      • Elisabeth C. Cooper — The Addams Family
      • Keith Ellison – Mary Poppins
      • Michael W. Magursky – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas
      • Murray Mann – Uh-Oh, Here Comes Christmas
      • Randy Thrower – The Fantasticks

COSTUMES, MUSICAL

      • Barbara Hall – Annie Get Your Gun
      • Debra Conroy – Mary Poppins
      • Jane B. Kroessig – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas
      • Jared Wright & Shannon Timberlake – Cabaret
      • Nancye Hilley – The Addams Family

CHOREOGRAPHER

      • Alyssa Davis – Sugar
      • Jeanne Palpant – Mary Poppins
      • Jody Woodruff – Guys & Dolls
      • Misty Barber Tice – The Addams Family
      • Zac Phelps – Godspell

MUSIC DIRECTION

      • Chris Brent Davis – Dogfight
      • Kasey Hawkins – Mary Poppins
      • Lyn Taylor – Guys & Dolls
      • Paul Tate – The Addams Family
      • Paul Tate – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

      • Danielle Girardeau as Ruth Two Bears/Chippy – Dogfight
      • Jessica Mathis as Ancestor – The Addams Family
      • Leah Parris as Ancestor – The Addams Family
      • Sarah Newby Halicks as Ancestor – The Addams Family
      • Susanna Farfsing as General Matilda B. Cartwright – Guys & Dolls

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

      • Christopher Steele as Harry The Horse/Drunk – Guys & Dolls
      • Jack Allison as Big Jule/Crapshooter – Guys & Dolls
      • Michael Rostek as Lounge Singer/Pete – Dogfight
      • Michael Rostek as Benny Southstreet/Havana Dancer – Guys & Dolls
      • Ty Autry as Ancestor – The Addams Family

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

      • Al Dollar as Jackson – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas
      • Brian Walsh as Ernst Ludwig – Cabaret
      • Dominick Crea as Herr Schultz – Cabaret
      • Geoff “Googie” Uterhardt as Fester – The Addams Family
      • Tyree Jones as Nicely Nicely Johnson – Guys & Dolls

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

      • Abby Holland as Pickles – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas
      • Cathe Hall Payne as Grandma – The Addams Family
      • Courtney Loner as Alice – The Addams Family
      • Katie Patterson as Marcy – Dogfight
      • Louisa Grant as Fraulein Schneider – Cabaret

LEADING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

      • Emily Kimbell as Sally Bowles – Cabaret
      • Erica Gehring as Miss Adelaide – Guys & Dolls
      • Jennie Blevins Fabianski as Ensemble – Uh-Oh, Here Comes Christmas
      • Kelly Jackson as Mary Poppins – Mary Poppins
      • Olivia Kaye Sloan as Morticia – The Addams Family

LEADING ACTOR, MUSICAL

      • Daniel Pino as Nathan Detroit – Guys & Dolls
      • Jeff Cooper as Bert – Mary Poppins
      • Russ Ivey as Gomez – The Addams Family
      • Steven A. Taylor as Emcee – Cabaret
      • Zachary Stutts as Jerry – Sugar

YOUTH AWARD, MUSICAL

      • Blake Buhler as Pugsley – The Addams Family
      • Catherine Anderson as Jane Banks – Mary Poppins
      • Jack Dugan as Leaf Coneybear – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
      • Jessica Moore as Olive Ostrovsky – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
      • Shane Lewis as Michael Banks – Mary Poppins

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, MUSICAL

      • Barbara Hall – Annie Get Your Gun – Agape Players
      • Cathe Hall Payne – The Great American Trailer Park Christmas – OnStage Atlanta
      • Charlie Miller – The Addams Family – OnStage Atlanta
      • Liane LeMaster – Dogfight – Act3 Productions
      • Shelia Gatlin – Mary Poppins – The Henry Players
      • Zac Phelps – Godspell – The Pumphouse Players

BEST ENSEMBLE, MUSICAL

      • The Addams Family – OnStage Atlanta
      • Dogfight – Act3 Productions
      • The Great American Trailer Park Christmas – OnStage Atlanta
      • Guys & Dolls – Act3 Productions
      • Mary Poppins – The Henry Players

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF A MUSICAL

      • The Addams Family – OnStage Atlanta
      • Annie Get Your Gun – Agape Players
      • Dogfight – Act3 Productions
      • The Great American Trailer Park Christmas – OnStage Atlanta
      • Mary Poppins – The Henry Players

BOARD AWARD

      • Joy Glover Walters as Annie Oakley — Annie Get Your Gun
      • Joel W. Rose as Sir Osgood Fielding — Sugar
      • Cathryn Johns as Miss Jones – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
      • Taylor Sorrel for Lighting Design – Dogfight
LEADING ACTOR, PLAY

      • Chris Gansel as George Milton – Of Mice & Men
      • Chris Ikner as Lennie Small – Of Mice & Men
      • Freddy Lynn Wilson as Coty Webb – Tradin’ Paint
      • Jeremy Skidmore as George Hay – Moon Over Buffalo
      • Topher Payne as Julia Sugarbaker – Designing Women

LEADING ACTRESS, PLAY

      • Barbara Cole Uterhardt as Mary Lotty Wilton – Enchanted April
      • Emma Greene as Rose Arnott – Enchanted April
      • Maria Legarda as Darla Frye – Tradin’ Paint
      • Patty Maguire as Charlotte Hay – Moon Over Buffalo
      • Sarah Nation as Susy Hendrix – Wait Until Dark

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

      • Johnny Drago as Mary Jo Shively – Designing Women
      • Larry Jr as Tyler Taylor – Laughing Stock
      • Marcus Morris as Halley Smoot – Tradin’ Paint
      • Nathan Gutoski as Duwell – Duck Hunter Shoots Angel
      • Tate LeClair as Howard – Moon Over Buffalo

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

      • Gloria Szokoly as Irena Festovic – Chestnut Bluff
      • Jessie Kuipers as Lucky Tibbs – Tradin’ Paint
      • Jill Lucas as Ethel Banks – Barefoot in the Park
      • Parris Sarter as Lenny – Duck Hunter Shoots Angel
      • Vanessa Outlaw as Roz – Moon Over Buffalo

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

      • Eddie Freeland as Carlson – Of Mice & Men
      • Jeffrey Bigger as Flagman & Boss – Tradin’ Paint
      • Jonathan Harrell as Peachy Weil – The Last Night of Ballyhoo
      • Kerwin Thompson as Paul, Angry Activist 2 & Commissioner Brickett – Designing Women
      • Paul Casola as Richard – Moon Over Buffalo

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

      • Araminta Montague as Mama – Papa’s Angels
      • Cyndi Evans as Ethel – Moon over Buffalo
      • Lauren Tully as Reba Freitag – The Last Night of Ballyhoo
      • Melissa Rainey as Carol – Harmony Baptist Ladies Auxiliary Christmas Jubilee
      • Rebecca Lilak Sorrells as Costanza – Enchanted April

YOUTH AWARD, PLAY

      • Amelia Davis as Eileen – Moon Over Buffalo
      • Bella Westwood as Roberta – Harmony Baptist Ladies Auxiliary Christmas Jubilee
      • Della Stroup as Hannah Rose – Papa’s Angels
      • Julian Adamson as Gator Man Creature – Duck Hunter Shoots Angel
      • Paige Denny as Gloria – Wait Until Dark

SET DESIGN, PLAY

      • Angie Short – Enchanted April
      • Bob Wood – Papa’s Angels
      • Heather May, Kelley Davenport & Jackie Williams – Barefoot in the Park
      • Rick Caruso – Moon Over Buffalo
      • Wally Hinds – The Last Night of Ballyhoo

COSTUME DESIGN, PLAY

      • Gina Hay-Bryan – Moon Over Buffalo
      • Joe Kovacs – Tradin’ Paint
      • Karen Rooker – The Last Night of Ballyhoo
      • Nancye Quarles Hilley – Enchanted April
      • Nancye Quarles Hilley & Topher Payne – Designing Women

LIGHTING DESIGN, PLAY

      • Gary White – Laughing Stock
      • Mike Wasson – Duck Hunter Shoots Angel
      • Thomas Eastin & Elton Todd – Papa’s Angels
      • Tom Gillespie – Enchanted April
      • Tyson White – Moon Over Buffalo

SOUND DESIGN, PLAY

      • Bob Peterson – Laughing Stock
      • Charlie Miller – Enchanted April
      • Jay Tryall – Moon Over Buffalo
      • M. Kathryn Allen – Tradin’ Paint
      • Will Brooks – Duck Hunter Shoots Angel

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, PLAY

      • Chris Ikner – The Last Night of Ballyhoo
      • Jeffery Brown – Enchanted April
      • Julie Taliaferro – Tradin’ Paint
      • Kathryn Adams Wood – Papa’s Angels
      • Mike Wasson – Duck Hunter Shoots Angel

BEST ENSEMBLE, PLAY

      • Designing Women – The Process Theatre Co.
      • Duck Hunter Shoots Angel – The Pumphouse Players
      • Enchanted April – OnStage Atlanta
      • Moon Over Buffalo – The New Depot Players
      • Tradin’ Paint – CenterStage North Theatre

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF A PLAY

      • Duck Hunter Shoots Angel – The Pumphouse Players
      • Enchanted April – OnStage Atlanta
      • Moon Over Buffalo – The New Depot Players
      • Papa’s Angels – The Front Porch Players
      • Tradin’ Paint – CenterStage North Theatre

ORIGINAL WORKS

      • “Chestnut Bluff” by Steven D. Miller
      • “The Harmony Baptist Church Ladies Auxiliary Christmas Jubilee” by Laura King
      • “Mamma’s Wake” by Steve Holbert
      • “Manopause” by Book by Duane Willoughby; Story by Ralph Zaffino & Cheryl Lambert; Lyrics by Brent Lambert-Zaffino; Music by James Walker & Julie Senger