Share This

2014 MAT Award Winners & Nominees

2013 Nominees and Award Winners

Winners are indicated by bold text.
PRESIDENT’S AWARD
In recognition of a cumulative 10 Nominations or more
Jay Tryall

SET DESIGN, MUSICALS

  • Tammy Murphy and Angie Short – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • James Maloof and Jay Tryall – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Christopher S. Dills – Cabaret
  • Theresa Dean – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical

SET DESIGN, PLAYS

  • Katy Clarke – Of Mice and Men
  • Mercury and Danielle Gustaveson – Deathtrap
  • Morgan McCrary Brooks – Foxfire
  • Theresa Dean – Arabian Nights

SOUND DESIGN, MUSICALS

  • Charlie Miller and Harley Gould – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Jon Liles and Rob Hardie- Cabaret
  • Elliot Beckner – Once Upon A Mattress
  • Greg Windle – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical

SOUND DESIGN, PLAYS

  • Mercury – Deathtrap
  • Jarrett Heatherly – Arabian Nights
  • Jay Tryall – Rabbit Hole
  • Thomas Strickland – Measure for Measure

LIGHTING DESIGN, MUSICALS

  • Elisabeth Cooper – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • James Maloof – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Chuck Tedder – Cabaret
  • Travis Seminara – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical

LIGHTING DESIGN, PLAYS

  • Gary White – Of Mice and Men
  • Daniel Pino – Arabian Nights
  • Jon Liles – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
  • Jeffery Martin – The 39 Steps

COSTUMES, MUSICALS

  • Jane Kroessig – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Frances Beaudry – Cabaret
  • Nora Carter – Once Upon A Mattress
  • Brad Dickey – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical

COSTUMES, PLAYS

  • Lisa Cox, Sherry Ingbritsen, Karyn West, Bruce Saarela – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (at New Dawn Theater Company)
  • Brittany Quigley – Arabian Nights
  • Nikki Strickland and Alyssa Jackson – Measure for Measure
  • Anna Jenny – The 39 Steps

CHOREOGRAPHER, MUSICALS

  • Colleen Shannon Gaenssley – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Chandler Clark – Cabaret
  • Johnna Mitchell – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical
  • John F. Parker, Jr. and Zac Phelps – Legally Blonde

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Paul Tate – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Annie Cook , Ali Ramsaier and Chris Brent Davis – Cabaret
  • Shelia Gatlin, Kasey Hawkins, Ross Iddings – Once Upon A Mattress
  • Lyn Taylor – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical

HONORARY STAGE MANAGER

  • David Cheatham, The Company Players
  • Liz Bigler, Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Dawn Zachariah, Act 3 Productions
  • Jennifer Hartshorn, ACT1 Theater
  • Barbara Gantt O’Haley, Essential Theatre

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICALS

  • Colleen Gaenssley as Angel – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Katy Clarke as Grandma Tzeitel – Fiddler On The Roof
  • Liane LeMaster as Lady Beasconsfield/Accordian Player – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical
  • Haley Flanders as Nellie – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAYS

  • Josie Burgin Lawson as Nat – Rabbit Hole
  • Kara Duke as Holly Burrell – Foxfire
  • Katie Patterson as Helen – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
  • Josie Lawson as Nat – Rabbit Hole

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICALS

  • Ken McMillian as Senator Wingwoah –The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Clay Sasser as Bobby – Cabaret
  • Gary Wofford as King Sextimus – Once Upon A Mattress
  • Patrick Hill as Glossop/Jekyll’s Father – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical
  • Zac Phelps as Kyle, Chad, and Nikos – Legally Blonde

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAYS

  • Joel Altherr as Jesus Costazeula – The Odd Couple
  • Gabe Russo as Manolo Costazeula – The Odd Couple
  • Preston Watson as Timothy – The Divine Sister
  • Ray Hilton as Ira – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
  • Billy Woods as Elbow and Abhorson – Measure for Measure

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICALS

  • Trent Pines as Governor – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Jay Tryall as Duke – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Jordan Van Matre as Sir Harry – Once Upon A Mattress
  • Zac Phelps as Stride – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical
MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAYS

  • Rial Ellsworth as Fred –
  • James Connor as Candy – Of Mice and Men
  • Adam Bailey as Jeremy – The Divine Sister
  • Adam Bailey as Clown 1 – The 39 Steps
  • Charlie Miller as Clown 2 – The 39 Steps

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICALS

  • Kristel Wunderlin as Jewel – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Whitney Van Matre as Lady Larken – Once Upon A Mattress
  • Michelle Davis as Emma – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical
  • Jennifer Loudermilk as Paulette Bonafonte – Legally Blonde

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAYS

  • Betty Mitchell as Roberta – Evelyn in Purgatory
  • Megan Hayes as Candace – Evelyn in Purgatory
  • Gloria Szokoly as Helga Ten Dorp – Deathtrap
  • Vanessa Outlaw as Izzy – Rabbit Hole

LEADING ACTRESS, MUSICALS

  • Cathe Hall Payne as Miss Mona Stangley – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Sarah Peavy as Sally Bowles – Cabaret
  • Ansley Gwinn as Lucy – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical
  • Haley Devaney as Elle Woods – Legally Blonde

LEADING ACTRESS, PLAYS

  • Frankie L. Earle as Acacius – The Divine Sister
  • Elizabeth Miller as Scheherezade – Arabian Nights
  • Amy LeCates as Becca – Rabbit Hole
  • Barbara Cole Uterhardt as Anabella/Pamela/Margaret – The 39 Steps

LEADING ACTOR, MUSICALS

  • DeWayne Morgan as Melvin P. Thorpe – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Carl Barrington as Tevye – Fiddler On The Roof
  • Jordan Stovall as Emcee – Cabaret
  • Chris Ikner as Jekyll/Hyde – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical

LEADING ACTOR, PLAYS

  • James Beck as Lennie – Of Mice and Men
  • Travis Young as George – Of Mice and Men
  • Mercury as Sidney Bruhl – Deathtrap
  • Topher Payne as Mother Superior – The Divine Sister
  • Geoffrey *Googie* Uterhardt as Hannay – The 39 Steps

YOUTH AWARD, MUSICALS

  • Olivia Banford as Randolph Hedgehog, Reader – Wind In Willows
  • Cam Perkins as Billy Hedgehog, Reader – Wind In Willows
  • Matt Alea as Newsboy – Jekyll and Hyde the Musical
  • Amanda Burnette as Brooke Wyndham – Legally Blonde
  • Randie Crowder as Enid Hoopes – Legally Blonde

YOUTH AWARD, PLAYS

  • Jeb Sexton as Johnny Cade – The Outsiders
  • Max River as Gerald Sims – Every Little Crook and Nanny
  • Devin Bacon as Jason – Rabbit Hole

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, PLAYS

  • Joanie McElroy – Of Mice and Men
  • Brian Clowdus – Arabian Nights
  • Dr. David Klein – The 39 Steps
  • Rob Hardie – Laughter on the 23rd Floor

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, MUSICALS

  • Charlie Miller – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  • Jay Tryall – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Paul Gourdeau and Rob Hardie – Cabaret
  • Patti Mactas – Jekyll and Hyde

BEST ENSEMBLE, PLAYS

  • Of Mice and Men – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Next Stage Theatre Company
  • Arabian Nights – Act 3 Productions
  • The 39 Steps – OnStage Atlanta

BEST ENSEMBLE, MUSICAL

  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – Onstage Atlanta
  • The Great American Trailer Park Musical – The New Depot Players
  • Cabaret – Next Stage Theatre Company
  • Once Upon A Mattress – The Henry Players
  • Jekyll and Hyde the Musical – Act3 Productions

ORIGINAL WORK

  • Bat Hamlet by Jordan Pulliam – The Essential Theatre
  • The Local by Atlanta Theatre Artists – The Essential Theatre
  • Scorned by Raymond Fast – Out of Box Theatre
  • The Strange Attractor by Jesse Cramer – Act 3 Productions

BEST OVERALL PLAY

  • Of Mice and Men – Lionheart Theatre Company
  • Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Next Stage Theatre Company
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Out of Box Theatre
  • Arabian Nights – Act 3 Productions
  • The 39 Steps – OnStage Atlanta

BEST OVERALL MUSICAL

  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – Onstage Atlanta
  • The Great American Trailer Park Musical – The New Depot Players
  • Cabaret – Next Stage Theatre Company
  • Jekyll and Hyde the Musical – Act3 Productions

Click below to view nominees and winners from past years!