2011 MAT Winners & Nominees

Musical Category

Leading Actor

  • Robert Gould – “Jean Valjean” – Les Misérables (School Edition)
  • Ed Richardson – “Preacher Larry Finney” – Della’s Diner – Blue Plate Special
  • Kelly David Carr – “El Gallo” – The Fantasticks
  • Jeff Cooper – “Leo Bloom” – The Producers

Leading Actress

  • Patty Maguire – “Betty” – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Ansley Gwinn – “Witch” – Into the Woods
  • Amanda Pickard Hardie – “Luisa” – The Fantasticks
  • Maggie Taylor – “Timoune” – Once on This Island

Major Supporting Actor

  • Taber Lathrop – “Cinderella’s Prince & Wolf #1” – Into the Woods
  • James Wojnowski – “Franz Liebken” – The Producers
  • Joel Rose – “Ton Ton Julian” – Once on This Island
  • Quintez Rashad – “Papa Ge” – Once on This Island

Major Supporting Actress

  • Paige Smith – “Eponine” – Les Misérables (School Edition)
  • Kristel Wunderlin – “Lin” – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Courtney Bozaich – “Pickles” – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Kandice Arrington – “Mama Euralie” – Once on This Island
  • Jennifer Loudermilk – “Asaka” – Once on This Island

Minor Supporting Actor

  • Benny Higgins – “Barnaby Tucker” – Hello Dolly!
  • Lin Harrison – “Henry” – The Fantasticks
  • Mike Crowe – “Mortimer” – The Fantasticks
  • Jacob McKee – “Carmen Ghia” – The Producers

Minor Supporting Actress

  • Adrienne West – “Minnie Fay” – Hello Dolly!
  • Sara Turner – “Madame Thenardier” – Les Misérables (School Edition)
  • Solita Johnson – “Diva” – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Candice Bates – “Dixie” – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Erin Deebel – “Andrea” – Once on This Island

Youth Award

  • Olivia Wernecke – “Gavroche” – Les Misérables (School Edition)
  • Erin Macke – “Little Cosette” – Les Misérables (School Edition)
  • Eden Fletcher – “Beth March” – Little Women the Musical
  • Rosslyn Milne – “Little Timoune” – Once on This Island

Moira Thornett Director’s Award

  • Jay Tryall – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – The New Depot Players
  • Kirby Mason & Ryan Karstensen – Into the Woods – Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • Bob Dotson, Rebecca Dingbaum, & Tammy Kirby – The Producers – The Henry Players
  • Patti Mactas – Once on This Island – Act 3 Productions

Costume Design

  • Suzanne Heiser – Little Women the Musical – ACT1 Theater
  • Theresa Peeples & Katryn Taylor – Into the Woods – Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • Jane Kroessig – Side Show – Onstage Atlanta
  • Rebecca Dingbaum & Bob Dotson – The Producers – The Henry Players

Lighting Design

  • Bobby Johnston & Michael Carver – Into the Woods – Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • Tom Gillespie – Side Show – Onstage Atlanta
  • Jeff Costello – The Fantasticks – CenterStage North Theatre
  • Rebecca Dingbaum – The Producers – The Henry Players

Sound Design

  • Jay Tryall & Trini Otero – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – The New Depot Players
  • Bobby Johnston & Michael Carver – Into the Woods – Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • Ralph McKee – The Producers – The Henry Players
  • Skylar Burks – Once on This Island – Act 3 Productions

Music Direction

  • Jonathan Sparks – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – The New Depot Players
  • Jennifer Loudermilk & Roy Wilson, Jr. (Ass’t) – Into the Woods – Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • Kasey Hawkins – The Producers – The Henry Players
  • Lyn Taylor & Sandy Deebel (Ass’t) – Once on This Island – Act 3 Productions

Choreography

  • Shannon Maiolo & Mesha Hightower (Ass’t) – Into the Woods – Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • Anna Galt – Side Show – OnStage Atlanta
  • Cynthia Corley & Jeanne Palpant – The Producers – The Henry Players
  • Johnna Barrett Mitchell – Once on This Island – Act 3 Productions

Overall Performance

  • The Great American Trailer Park Musical by The New Depot Players
  • Into the Woods by Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • The Producers by The Henry Players
  • Once on This Island by Act 3 Productions

Best Ensemble

  • The Great American Trailer Park Musical by The New Depot Players
  • Into the Woods by Cobb Children’s Theatre
  • The Producers by The Henry Players
  • Once on This Island by Act 3 Productions

Play Category

Leading Actor

  • Travis Young – “Roma” – Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Rial Ellsworth – “Leo Clark/Maxine” – Leading Ladies
  • Topher Payne – “Hal” – Proof
  • Gary Morgan – “Morrie Schwartz” – Tuesdays with Morrie

Leading Actress

  • Danielle Gustaveson – “Mrs. Robinson” – The Graduate
  • Sarah Craig – “Sylvia” – Two Gentlemen of Verona
  • Stephanie Laubscher – “Julia” – Two Gentlemen of Verona
  • Barbara Cole Uterhardt – “Catherine” – Proof
  • Morgan McCrary – “Eva Crane” – Not About Nightingales
  • Jill Shedd – “White Witch” – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Major Supporting Actor

  • Dave Lauby – “Levene” – Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Jeffrey Bigger – “Jack Gable/Stephanie” – Leading Ladies
  • Tom Gillespie – “Robert” – Proof
  • Ian Gaennsley – “Arthur” – Kiss of the Vampire

Major Supporting Actress

  • A. Sabrena Farmer – “Scylla” – The Darker Face of the Earth
  • Jennifer R. Lee – “Claire” – Proof
  • Pat Bell – “Brunhelga” – Kiss of the Vampire
  • Amanda Cucher – “Ginger” – Kiss of the Vampire

Minor Supporting Actor

  • John Doyle – “Conspiracy Leader” – The Darker Face of the Earth
  • Shane Phebus – “Lingk” – Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Brian Adams – “Butch Myers” – Leading Ladies
  • Frankie Asher – “Fenris Ulf” – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Minor Supporting Actress

  • Deborah Harris – “Ticey” – The Darker Face of the Earth
  • Kate Thompson – “Florence Snider” – Leading Ladies
  • Johnna Barrett Mitchell – “Miep Gies” – The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Kayla Crowell – “Clarissa Crosswaite” – The Reluctant Debutante

Youth Award

  • Jo-Jo Steine – “Anne Frank” – The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Luna Manela – “Margot Frank” – The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Ansley Frickey – “Lucy” – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Jake Wojnowski – “Mr. Beaver” – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Moira Thornett Director’s Award

  • Betty Hart – The Darker Face of the Earth – The Essential Theatre
  • Carolyn Choe – Glengarry Glen Ross – The Pumphouse Players
  • Jesse Cramer – The Diary of Anne Frank – Act 3 Productions
  • Kathryn Wood, Tammy Kirby, Lynna Schmidt, Steve Green, & Hayley Platt (Ass’t) – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – The Henry Players

Costume Design

  • Jane Kroessig – The Darker Face of the Earth – The Essential Theatre
  • Nikki Strickland & Alyssa Jackson – Two Gentlemen of Verona – North Fulton Drama Club
  • Lorrie Sobieraj & Kathy Ellsworth – Leading Ladies – CenterStage North Theatre
  • Melissa Hitchcock, Elaine Oden, & Brenda Patterson – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – The Henry Players

Set Design

  • Mercury & Danielle Gustaveson – The Graduate – Gypsy Theatre Company
  • Barry N. West – Proof – Onstage Atlanta
  • Nadia Morgan – Kiss of the Vampire – The Process Theatre Company
  • Jeff Kirby – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – The Henry Players

Lighting Design

  • Trish Harris – The Darker Face of the Earth – The Essential Theatre
  • Ben Tilley – Not About Nightingales – StageWorks, Inc.
  • Elizabeth Cooper – Kiss of the Vampire – The Process Theater Company
  • Rebecca Dingbaum – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – The Henry Players

Sound Design

  • Jon Summers – The Darker Face of the Earth – The Essential Theatre
  • Barry King – Not About Nightingales – StageWorks, Inc.
  • Jason Touts – Kiss of the Vampire – The Process Theatre Company
  • Ralph McKee & Hayley Platt – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – The Henry Players

Overall Performance

  • Glengarry Glen Ross by The Pumphouse Players
  • Leading Ladies by CenterStage North Theatre
  • Proof by OnStage Atlanta
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by The Henry Players

Best Ensemble

  • The Darker Face of the Earth by The Essential Theatre
  • Glengarry Glen Ross by The Pumphouse Players
  • Two Gentlemen of Verona by North Fulton Drama Club
  • Proof by OnStage Atlanta
  • Kiss of the Vampire by The Process Theatre Company

Original Works

  • Qualities of Starlight by Gabriel Jason Dean
  • Lorca: Alone in the Dream by Sydney Mitchell
  • The Scrapbook: A Modern Christmas Carol by Raymond Fast
  • In Lieu of Flowers by Daphne Mintz
  • Kiss of the Vampire by Johnny Drago