2006 MAT Award Winners & Nominees

Musical Category

Leading Actor:

  • Tommy McDaniel as “Applegate” in Damn Yankees
  • Gary Marshall Hitch as “Tevye” in Fiddler on the Roof
  • Ross Iddings as “Cogsworth” in Beauty and the Beast
  • James Wojnowski as “Gaston” in Beauty and the Beast

Leading Actress:

  • Lani Brooks as “Queen Sophia” in The Butterfly Scroll
  • Lauren Sellers as “Belle” in Beauty and the Beast
  • Maureen McDaniel as “Lola” in Damn Yankees

Major Supporting Actor:

  • Stephen Scheerer as “Lazar Wolf” in Fiddler on the Roof
  • Damon Bohan as “Maurice” in Beauty and the Beast
  • Alan Rutter as “Lefou” in Beauty and the Beast
  • Ron Wilcox as “Coach Van Buren” in Damn Yankees

Major Supporting Actress:

  • Sawyer Armstrong as “Hodel” in Fiddler on the Roof
  • Kristine Lynch as “Dana” in Quilters
  • Ashley Mallam as “Gloria Thorpe” in Damn Yankees
  • Deborah Teske as “Wardrobe” in Beauty and the Beast

Minor Supporting Actor:

  • Nathan Phillips as “Vernon” in Damn Yankees
  • Brett Williams as “Smokey” in Damn Yankees
  • Tom Wilson as “Father” in Butterfly Scroll
  • David Booth as “Inn Keeper” in Fiddler on the Roof

Minor Supporting Actress:

  • Dina Schwam as “Meg” in Damn Yankees
  • Cynthia Cobb as “Grandma Tzietel” in Fiddler on the Roof
  • Brittany Loffert as “Silly Girl” in Beauty and the Beast
  • Alli Simpson as “Mother” in Butterfly Scroll

Youth Award:

  • Savannah Cookson as “The Fiddler” in Fiddler on the Roof
  • Joseph Deraney III as “Chip” in Beauty and the Beast
  • CJ Mosley as “Bryant” in Damn Yankees

Costume Design:

  • Ann Wildmon, James Wojnowski, Rebecca Dingbaum, & Melissa Hitchcock – The Henry Players – Beauty and the Beast
  • Lani Brooks & Zanny Dillson – Play by Play – The Butterfly Scroll
  • Jared Wright – Southside Theatre Guild – Damn Yankees

Set Design:

  • Jeff Cooper, John Hitchcock, & James Wojnowski – The Henry Players – Beauty and the Beast
  • Rick Lewis & Debbie Lewis – Southside Theatre Guild’s production of Damn Yankees
  • Gayley Crockett & Rich Vandever – ACT1 Theater – Fiddler on the Roof

Lighting Design:

  • Rick Lewis & Nancy Norris – Southside Theatre Guild – Damn Yankees
  • Murray Mann – ACT1 Theater – Fiddler on the Roof
  • David Palombo & Christopher McKenzie – Cobb Playhouse & Studio – Quilters
  • Rebecca Dingbaum The Henry Players – Beauty and the Beast

Sound Design:

  • Murray Mann – ACT1 Theater – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Amanda Pickard – Cobb Playhouse & Studio – Quilters
  • Rick Lewis – Southside Theatre Guild – Damn Yankees

Direction:

  • Moira Thornett – ACT1 Theater – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Jeff Cooper & Tina Henry – The Henry Players – Beauty and the Beast
  • Debbie Lewis & Todd Stephens – Southside Theatre Guild – Damn Yankees

Overall Performance:

  • The Henry Players – Beauty and the Beast
  • ACT1 Theater – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Play by Play – The Butterfly Scroll
  • Southside Theatre Guild – Damn Yankees
  • Cobb Playhouse & Studio – Quilters

Choreography:

  • Shari Gee & Jeanne Palpant – The Henry Players – Beauty and the Beast
  • Ashley Mallam & Sabine Scholz – Southside Theatre Guild – Damn Yankees
  • Kelly Marino & Amanda Pickard – ACT1 Theater – Fiddler on the Roof

Play Category

Leading Actor:

  • Gary Morgan as “Stanley Banks” in Father of the Bride
  • Jim Dailey as “Sheridan Whiteside” in The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Keith Williams as “Joe Keller” in All My Sons

Leading Actress:

  • Janet Reed as “Kate Keller” in All My Sons
  • Terri James as “Terri” in All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
  • Olivia Sloan as “Lorraine Sheldon” in The Man Who Came To Dinner

Major Supporting Actor:

  • Brian Kahl as “Juror #7” in Twelve Angry Men
  • Paul Komorner as “Juror #10” in Twelve Angry Men
  • Matthew Drake as “Chris Keller” in All My Sons
  • Adam Levenstein as “Banjo” in The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Bill Wilson as “Beverly Carlton” in The Man Who Came to Dinner

Major Supporting Actress:

  • Cheryl Rogers as “Miss Preen” in The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Amy Hoke as “Ellie Banks” in Father of the Bride
  • Pat Groman as “Mrs. Ernest W. Stanley” in The Man Who Came to Dinner

Minor Supporting Actor:

  • Gene Heslin as “Professor Metz” in The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Eric Barker as “Joe” in Father of the Bride
  • Art Pashayan as “Pianist” in All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten

Minor Supporting Actress:

  • Lydia Carpenter as “Harriet Stanley” in The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Cindy Humphries as “Ms. Massoula” in Father of the Bride
  • Sarah Davenport as “Sue Bayliss” in All My Sons

Youth Award:

  • Alex Eberhart as “Buzz Taylor” in Father of the Bride
  • John Heslin as “Westcott/Sandy” in The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Tyler Shellnut as “Bert” in All My Sons

Costume Design:

  • Melissa Hitchcock – The Henry Players – Father of the Bride
  • Cheryl Rogers – CATCo The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Marian Johnson & Cast – Southside Theatre Guild – All My Sons

Set Design:

  • Roger Johnson Southside Theatre Guild’s production of All My Sons
  • Eve Gray & Cheri Mattox Cobb Playhouse & Studio’s production of Twelve Angry Men
  • John Hitchcock & Jeff Medlock The Henry Players’ production of Father of the Bride

Lighting Design:

  • Nancy Norris & Rick Lewis – Southside Theatre Guild – All My Sons
  • Jim Severnak & Miranda Dobbins – CATCo – The Man Who Came To Dinner
  • Michael Dillson & Eve Gray – Cobb Playhouse & Studio – Twelve Angry Men
  • Murray Mann – ACT1 Theater – All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten

Sound Design:

  • Rick Lewis Southside Theatre Guild’s production of All My Sons
  • Murray Mann ACT1 Theater’s production of All I Really Need to Know… Kindergarten
  • Rob Roy Hardie Cobb Playhouse & Studio’s production of Twelve Angry Men
  • Glenn Whitehead, Bill Wilson, & Bob Russell CATCo’s production of The Man Who Came To Dinner

Direction:

  • Marian Johnson Southside Theatre Guild’s production of All My Sons
  • Lisa Matchen ACT1 Theater’s production of All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
  • Christian Mayer CATCo’s production of The Man Who Came To Dinner

Overall Performance:

  • Southside Theatre Guild’s production of All My Sons
  • ACT1 Theater’s production of All I Really Need to Know, I Learned in Kindergarten
  • Cobb Playhouse & Studio’s production of Twelve Angry Men
  • CATCo’s production of The Man Who Came To Dinner
  • The Henry Player’s production of Father of the Bride

2006 Season Participating Theater Companies and Submitted Productions

Play by Play Productions
The Butterfly Scroll
Cobb Playhouse & Studio
Quilters
Twelve Angry Men

The Henry Players
Beauty & The Beast
Father of the Bride

ACT1 Theater
Fiddler on the Roof
All I Really Need to Know, I Learned in Kindergarten

Southside Theatre Guild
Damn Yankees
All My Sons

Cumming Attractions Theatre Company
The Man Who Came to Dinner

2006 Judges

Russ Ivey – Musical & Play
Damon Bohan – Musical & Play
Kay Bohan – Musical & Play
Jerry Harlow – Musical
Gary Morgan – Musical
Jim Dailey – Musical
Marian Johnson – Musical
Terry Hoffman – Play
Moira Thornett – Play
Vincent Tuccillo – Musical & Play
John Christian – Play
Diana Schwartz – Play
Tina Henry – Play